OMC Hairworld 2022: Meet the Winners!

OMC Hairworld 2022 returns to Paris with huge success, a monumental LIVE competition and passionate participants from all over the world.

An enthusiastic global audience enjoyed the LIVE experience of the World Hairdressing Championships: OMC Hairworld 2022, held in Paris during Mondial Coiffure Beauté – MCB by Beauté Sélection (September 10th-12th) in a specially-dedicated area in the main floor.

More than 1,000 participants representing 50 nations competed on the OMC Hairworld 2022 stage in a LIVE competition that attracted all eyes all along Sunday, Sep 11th and Monday, Sep 12th. This awe-inspiring event & competition was sponsored by Wella ProfessionalsL’Oréal Professionnel Paris, Takara Belmont, Aderans and MCB by Beauté Sélection (OMC Platinum Sponsors); together with Raphaël Perrier, Vitality’s, Silkey Professional and Cindarella Paris (OMC Gold Sponsors); and YY Hair, Pivot Point, Calcagni Diffusion and Jinda Hairs (Mannequin Head OMC Gold Sponsors). OMC Hairworld 2022 was presented by Salvatore Fodera, Chairman/CEO – Founder OMC & OMC Hairworld; Gianni Fodera, OMC World President; Vincent Fodera, OMC Hairworld & Marketing Director; and Carmelo Gugliotti, OMC Global Director – Competition.

True artistry dominated the stage in a craft where hair is the medium used to create sculptures too grandiose for words: the OMC Hairworld 2022 competition demands several practical trials giving us a grand number of talent to watch in real time.

View this post on Instagram

A post shared by Estetica Magazine (@esteticamagazine)

MEET THE OMC HAIRWORLD 2022 WINNERS!

JUNIOR LADIES CREATIVE

  • 6th place: TIA PAUGAM (France)
  • 5th place: MATHILDE TROGER (France)
  • 4th place: MANON MERIGOT (France)
  • Bronze Medal: AURELIE MICHELIN (France)
  • Silver Medal: NOA DEROUARD (France)
  • OMC Junior International Champion: INES SALMON (France)

JUNIOR LADIES FASHION DAY

  • 6th place: LUKA SARAC (Serbia)
  • 5th place: NEVENA TOMOV (Serbia)
  • 4th place: ODA SOLEM (Norway)
  • Bronze Medal: HSIEH HSIANG-YU (Taiwan)
  • Silver Medal: MORGAN QUEIGNEC (France)
  • OMC Junior International Champion: MAELYS DURY (France)

JUNIOR GENTS FASHION CUT

  • 6th place: ALAYSSA AURORA MOREU (Puerto Rico)
  • 5th place: JEREMY ZAYAS (Puerto Rico)
  • 4th place: LUIS YANIEL RIVERA (Puerto Rico)
  • Bronze Medal: LUIGI BRESCIA (Italy)
  • Silver Medal: NICOLO FRANCIA (Italy)
  • OMC Junior International Champion: ANTONIO RUCCO (Italy)

JUNIOR LADIES HAIR BY NIGHT

  • 6th place: MATHILDE TROGER (France)
  • 5th place: AURELIE MICHELIN (France)
  • 4th place: MANON MERIGOT (France)
  • Bronze Medal: TIA PAUGAM (France)
  • Silver Medal: NOA DEROUARD (France)
  • OMC Junior International Champion: INES SALMON (France)

GENTS FANTASY FREESTYLE

  • 6th place: PASQUALE  FABOZZI (Italy)
  • 5th place: LINA STAROSTA (Ukraine)
  • 4th place: JOVAN DEDJANSKI (Serbia)
  • Bronze Medal: VOLODYMYR VASHCHUK (Ukraine)
  • Silver Medal: GENNARO FONTANELLA (Italy)
  • OMC World Champion: IWONA OSTROWSKA (Poland)

LADIES FANTASY FREESTYLE

  • 6th place: LIDIA COSTA (Portugal)
  • 5th place: INGRIDA BIVAINIENE (Lithuania)
  • 4th place: IRYNA PASHCHENKO (Ukraine)
  • Bronze Medal: JHENG YI ZHAN (Taiwan)
  • Silver Medal: WILLIAM CARILLON (USA)
  • OMC World Champion: TIMOTHY CABELL (USA)

LADIES TECHNICAL FREESTYLE

  • 6th place: SABRINA CARNEMOLLA (Italy)
  • 5th place: SANDOR EROS (Hungary)
  • 4th place: VINCENT ANDRO (France)
  • Bronze Medal: BASTIEN ROGER (France)
  • Silver Medal: DIOGO PEREIRA NUNES (France)
  • OMC World Champion: JHENG  YI ZHAN (Taiwan)

SENIOR GENTS BARBER STYLIST (1st Test)

  • 6th place Classic Fade: MARIO BUONANNO (Italy)
  • 5th place Classic Fade: IVAN MARTINEZ (Spain)
  • 4th place Classic Fade: SALVATORE DE MAIO (Italy)
  • Bronze Medal Classic Fade: HIDEFUMI KOBARI (Japan)
  • Silver Medal Classic Fade: HIROSHI NAKAYAMA (Japan)
  • OMC World Champion Classic Fade: NORIYUKI MUTAGUCHI (Japan)

SENIOR LADIES FASHION MANNEQUIN HEAD (1st Test)

  • 6th place Fashion Day: DANILO FILIPPO D’AMICO (Italy)
  • 5th place Fashion Day: TURTURICI CLAUDIA (Italy)
  • 4th place Fashion Day: MATEUSZ KEPKA (Poland)
  • Bronze Medal Fashion Day: ANGELA SANSONE (Italy)
  • Silver Medal Fashion Day: KATERINA SHERENKOVA BORBOUNKOV (France)
  • OMC World Champion Fashion Day: CLARA QUESNE (France)

SENIOR LADIES TREND FASHION (1st Test)

  • 6th place Fashion Cut: LILIIA HNATIV (Ukraine)
  • 5th place Fashion Cut: VAVILO VIKTORIIA (Ukraine)
  • 4th place Fashion Cut: AMAURY AMSTUTZ (Switzerland)
  • Bronze Medal Fashion Cut: RAFFAELE RINITI (Switzerland)
  • Silver Medal Fashion Cut: NATHALIE REY (Switzerland)
  • OMC World Champion Fashion Cut: VALENTINA LAURIA (Switzerland)

SENIOR GENTS TECHNICAL MANNEQUIN HEAD (1st Test)

  • 6th place Creative: VINCENZO DE PALMA (Italy)
  • 5th place Creative: HIDEFUMI KOBARI (Japan)
  • 4th place Creative: NATHAN MOREAU (France)
  • Bronze Medal Creative: HECTOR ERRECART (Argentina)
  • Silver Medal Creative: GNIEWOMIR KUCZYNSKI (Poland)
  • OMC World Champion Creative: JADE PARIS (France)

LEO PASSAGE GENTS CREATIVE

  • JADE PARIS (France)

SENIOR LADIES TECHNICAL MANNEQUIN HEAD (1st Test)

  • 6th place Creative: VERA BAUMANN (Germany)
  • 5th place Creative: MYOUNG-HO JUNG (Korea)
  • 4th place Creative: MARGAUX GRULOIS (France)
  • Bronze Medal Creative: HYEONG-DAE PARK (Korea)
  • Silver Medal Creative: VINCENT ANDRO (France)
  • OMC World Champion Creative: BASTIEN ROGER (France)

LEO PASSAGE LADIES CREATIVE

  • BASTIEN ROGER (France)

SENIOR LADIES NAIL PAINTING-BOX

  • 6th place: NATALIA MUSHAROVA (Ukraine)
  • 5th place: SAHAR SADEGHI (Iran)
  • 4th place: KATERYNA ARSHYNKINA (Ukraine)
  • Bronze Medal: SVITLANA DIDENKO (Ukraine)
  • Silver Medal: LIUDMYLA KOMLIEVA (Ukraine)
  • OMC World Champion: SOMAYEH HADADAN FEYZABADI (Iran)

FANTASY NAILS M-HAND

  • 6th place: TETIANA MOROCHENETS (Ukraine)
  • 5th place: NATALIA MUSHAROVA (Ukraine)
  • 4th place: FATEMEH DAVARI DOLATABADI (Iran)
  • Bronze Medal: HADIS  BESHARATI (Iran)
  • Silver Medal: SANA HAZBAVI (Iran)
  • OMC World Champion: INNA KOLESNYKOVA (Ukraine)

SALON MANICURE DESIGN

  • 6th place: PUI YUK MOK (Hong Kong)
  • 5th place: IRYNA HODUNOVA (Ukraine)
  • 4th place: VERA DIDIKALO (Ukraine)
  • Bronze Medal: ANNA HUBINA (Ukraine)
  • Silver Medal: ANASTASIIA KORZUN (Ukraine)
  • OMC World Champion: INNA KOLESNYKOVA (Ukraine)

EYEBROW SHAPING & TINTING

  • 6th place: IRYNA SHELAIEVA (Ukraine)
  • 5th place: DIANA TSUTSKIKH (Ukraine)
  • 4th place: YULIIA TURCHYN (Ukraine)
  • Bronze Medal: ANNA NIKOLAIENKO (Ukraine)
  • Silver Medal: TETIANA HOTSANIUK (Ukraine)
  • OMC World Champion: TETIANA RADCHENKO (Ukraine)

SMOKY EYE MAKEUP

  • 6th place: ALINA BOICHUK (Ukraine)
  • 5th place: NATALIIA KONONENKO (Ukraine)
  • 4th place: IRINA BERRY (Ukraine)
  • Bronze Medal: MARINA SIVINSKIENE (Lithuania)
  • Silver Medal: BARBARA KOVÁCS (Hungary)
  • OMC World Champion: OLGA MARTSYNKOVSKA (Ukraine)

STAGE MAKEUP

  • 6th place: ANAHIT GYOZALYAN (Armenia)
  • 5th place: OKSANA AKHTEMIICHUK (Ukraine)
  • 4th place: DARIIA BALABAN (Ukraine)
  • Bronze Medal: TATEVIK SARGSYAN (Armenia)
  • Silver Medal: SEDA GRIGORYAN (Armenia)
  • OMC World Champion: SIRAN SIREKANYAN (Armenia)

CREATIVE MAKEUP

  • 6th place: MARINA SIVINSKIENE (Lithuania)
  • 5th place: MARIAM ARTEMYAN (Armenia)
  • 4th place: EVELINA MALIAVSKA (Ukraine)
  • Bronze Medal: TIJANA TAMIS (Hungary)
  • Silver Medal: KINGA HOVORKA-MISKOLCZI (Hungary)
  • OMC World Champion: CHI-YING HSU (Taiwan)

BRIDAL MAKEUP

  • 6th place: KATERINA POLEZHAIEVA (Ukraine)
  • 5th place: SHIRIN EMADINEJAD (Iran)
  • 4th place: MIGLE SUKYTE (Lithuania)
  • Bronze Medal: BERNADETT MÁRKI (Hungary)
  • Silver Medal: BARBARA KOVÁCS (Hungary)
  • OMC World Champion: ARIUNZAYA TSOGTSAIKHAN (Mongolia)

JUNIOR GENTS CLASSIC CUT

  • Bronze Medal: LOU JACK (USA)
  • Silver Medal: NOA DEROUARD (France)
  • OMC Junior International Champion: ANTONIO PERSICO (Italy)

JUNIOR LADIES BRIDAL

  • 6th place: EKATERINA OLEYNIKOVA (Ukraine)
  • 5th place: MORGAN QUEIGNEC (France)
  • 4th place: HARIS ALAGIC (Bosnia Herzegovina)
  • Bronze Medal: KUO JIA-TONG (Taiwan)
  • Silver Medal: ODA SOLEM (Norway)
  • OMC Junior International Champion: MAELYS DURY (France)

SENIOR LADIES CREATIVE HAIRCOLOR

  • 6th place: MYKOLA YAVDOSHENKO (Ukraine)
  • 5th place: MYROSLAVA DERDIUK (Ukraine)
  • 4th place: KAMILA JANECKA SKALSKA (Poland)
  • Bronze Medal: SVITLANA DUBROVSKA (Ukraine)
  • Silver Medal: GUNN MARI SORLOKK (Norway)
  • OMC World Champion: LUCIE GEHL (France)

SENIOR LADIES PRESTIGE CUP (1st Test)

  • 6th place: JOHANNA DE LA LLAVE FERRERES (France)
  • 5th place: KATERINA SHERENKOVA BORBOUNKOV (France)
  • 4th place: TENNA BLOCK PETERSEN (Denmark)
  • Bronze Medal: ANNE SOFIE HANSEN (Denmark)
  • Silver Medal: LOTTE CECILIE CHRISTENSEN (Denmark)
  • OMC World Champion: CLARA QUESNE (France)

SENIOR GENTS TREND CUP (1st Test)

  • 6th place: PAUL KOEGEL (Germany)
  • 5th place: ANTONIO ARAMINI (Italy)
  • 4th place: ARNALDO FRANCISCONI (Italy)
  • Bronze Medal: MONIKA BRINKMAN-MACZKA (Poland)
  • Silver Medal: IZABELA BOGUCKA (Poland)
  • OMC World Champion: IWONA OSTROWSKA (Poland)

SENIOR GENTS BARBER STYLIST (2nd Test)

  • 6th place Skin Fade Cut: TERUMASA HIRATA (Japan)
  • 5th place Skin Fade Cut: REDZEP CAUSEVIC (Bosnia Herzegovina)
  • 4th place Skin Fade Cut: SALVATORE CINQUEGRANA (Italy)
  • Bronze Medal Skin Fade Cut: HIDEFUMI KOBARI (Japan)
  • Silver Medal Skin Fade Cut: HIROSHI NAKAYAMA (Japan)
  • OMC World Champion Skin Fade Cut: NORIYUKI MUTAGUCHI (Japan)

SENIOR LADIES TREND CUP (2nd Test)

  • 6th place Fashion Pro: THEA VOIGT-PEDERSEN (Denmark)
  • 5th place Fashion Pro: LOUISE HARTMANN (Denmark)
  • 4th place Fashion Pro: RAFFAELE RINITI (Switzerland)
  • Bronze Medal Fashion Pro: NATHALIE REY (Switzerland)
  • Silver Medal Fashion Pro: AMAURY AMSTUTZ (Switzerland)
  • OMC World Champion Fashion Pro: VALENTINA LAURIA (Switzerland)

SENIOR GENTS TREND CUP (2nd Test)

  • 6th place Fashion Pro: ALBERTO COLAMARCO (Italy)
  • 5th place Fashion Pro: PAUL KOEGEL (Germany)
  • 4th place Fashion Pro: VERONIKA BELOUSOVA (Denmark)
  • Bronze Medal Fashion Pro: MONIKA BRINKMAN-MACZKA (Poland)
  • Silver Medal Fashion Pro: RUBEN PEREIRA (Portugal)
  • OMC World Champion Fashion Pro: IZABELA BOGUCKA (Poland)

SENIOR LADIES TECHNICAL (2nd Test)

  • 6th place Hair by Night: HYEONG-DAE PARK (Korea)
  • 5th place Hair by Night: MARGAUX GRULOIS (France)
  • 4th place Hair by Night: MYOUNG-HO JUNG (Korea)
  • Bronze Medal Hair by Night: BASTIEN ROGER (France)
  • Silver Medal Hair by Night: VINCENT ANDRO (France)
  • OMC World Champion Hair by Night: DIOGO PEREIRA NUNES (France)

SENIOR GENTS TECHNICAL (2nd Test)

  • 6th place Classic Cut: SHUN SHINODA (Japan)
  • 5th place Classic Cut: HIDEFUMI KOBARI (Japan)
  • 4th place Classic Cut: VINCENZO DE PALMA (Italy)
  • Bronze Medal Classic Cut: DARIO CHIANESE (Italy)
  • Silver Medal Classic Cut: SABATO ANNUNZIATA (Italy)
  • OMC World Champion Classic Cut: NORIYUKI MUTAGUCHI (Japan)

SENIOR LADIES FASHION CUP (2nd Test)

  • 6th place Evening: ROCCO LORETO (Italy)
  • 5th place Evening: ANGELA SANSONE (Italy)
  • 4th place Evening: KATERINA SHERENKOVA BORBOUNKOV (France)
  • Bronze Medal Evening: LEIF ANDERS OVERLAND (Norway)
  • Silver Medal Evening: CLARA QUESNE (France)
  • OMC World Champion Evening: JOHANNA DE LA LLAVE FERRERES (France)

SENIOR GENTS HAIR REPLACEMENT STYLE

  • 6th place: IVAN MARTINEZ (Spain)
  • 5th place: BENITO RIVEIRO (Spain)
  • 4th place: ARNALDO FRANCISCONI (Italy)
  • Bronze Medal: JANNICK RUPP (Germany)
  • Silver Medal: RAFFAELE DE FALCO (Italy)
  • OMC World Champion: SATOSHI NAKAJIMA (Japan)

SENIOR LADIES PRESTIGE CUP (2nd Test)

  • 6th place Bridal: JOHANNA DE LA LLAVE FERRERES (France)
  • 5th place Bridal: KELLEY O’DONNELL (USA)
  • 4th place Bridal: JOHN STANLEY (USA)
  • Bronze Medal Bridal: KATERINA SHERENKOVA BORBOUNKOV (France)
  • Silver Medal Bridal: YULIIA OLESHKO (Ukraine)
  • OMC World Champion Bridal: CLARA QUESNE (France)

OMC TEAM WORLD CHAMPIONS SENIOR GENTS TREND FASHION

  • 6th place: COLON JOSE ENRIQUE / NEGRON JAIME / MUNOZ SANELL (Puerto Rico)
  • 5th place: JANKOVIC DEJAN / ZIVKOVIC NEMANJA / MITROVIC LUKA (Serbia)
  • 4th place: KOEGEL PAUL / KOEGEL MARIUS / ERTL JULIA (Germany)
  • Bronze Medal: FRANCISCONI ARNALDO / ARAMINI ANTONIO / BUONANNO GIUSEPPE (Italy)
  • Silver Medal: PEREIRA RUBEN / FERREIRA HENRIQUE / PEREIRA JORGE (Portugal)
  • OMC Team World Champion: BOGUCKA IZABELA / BRINKMAN-MACZKA MONIKA / OSTROWSKA IWONA (Poland)

OMC TEAM WORLD CHAMPIONS SENIOR LADIES TREND FASHION

  • Silver Medal: HARTMANN LOUISE / VOIGT-PEDERSEN THEA / AKTAS MELIKA (Denmark)
  • OMC Team World Champion: LAURIA VALENTINA / REY NATHALIE / AMSTUTZ AMAURY (Switzerland)

OMC TEAM WORLD CHAMPIONS SENIOR GENTS TECHNICAL

  • 5th place: ERRECART HECTOR / DUARTE ANTONIO / MORINIGO EUSEBIO (Argentina)
  • 4th place: KUCZYNSKI GNIEWOMIR / JARZEBSKA KATARZYNA / SOBOCIK TOMASZ (Poland)
  • Bronze Medal: PARIS JADE / MOREAU NATHAN / ROUSSEL AXEL (France)
  • Silver Medal: MUTAGUCHI NORIYUKI / KOBARI  HIDEFUMI / SHINODA SHUN (Japan)
  • OMC Team World Champion: ANNUNZIATA SABATO / DE PALMA VINCENZO / CHIANESE DARIO (Italy)

OMC BEST ZONE TEAM SENIOR GENTS TECHNICAL

  • JAPAN

OMC TEAM WORLD CHAMPIONS SENIOR LADIES TECHNICAL

  • Bronze Medal: BAUMANN VERA / SCHUH ALENA / WEBER FREDERIK (Germany)
  • Silver Medal: PARK  HYEONG-DAE / JUNG MYOUNG-HO / HWANG SOO-MIN (Korea)
  • OMC Team World Champion: ROGER BASTIEN / ANDRO VINCENT / PEREIRA NUNES DIOGO (France)

OMC BEST ZONE TEAM SENIOR GENTS TECHNICAL

  • KOREA

OMC TEAM WORLD CHAMPIONS SENIOR GENTS BARBER STYLIST

  • 5th place: CRUZ SHELWIN JAFET / COLON JOSE ENRIQUE / RODRIGUEZ JARED (Puerto Rico)
  • 4th place: CAUSEVIC REDZEP / HASIC MIRFET / LONCAR ZELJKO (Bosnia Herzegovina)
  • Bronze Medal: MARTINEZ IVAN / VICENTE CESAR / ROIG PACO (Spain)
  • Silver Medal: DE MAIO SALVATORE / CINQUEGRANA SALVATORE / BUONANNO MARIO (Italy)
  • OMC Team World Champion: MUTAGUCHI NORIYUKI / NAKAYAMA HIROSHI / KOBARI  HIDEFUMI (Japan)

OMC BEST ZONE TEAM SENIOR GENTS BARBER STYLIST

  • ITALY

TAKARA BELMONT LEGACY BARBER CHAIR

  • MUTAGUCHI NORIYUKI (Japan)

OMC TEAM WORLD CHAMPIONS SENIOR LADIES FASHION

  • 6th place: KIM JEON-YEON / LEE DA-HYUN / PARK RYEON-SEO (Korea)
  • 5th place: HOEG TRANUM LAURSEN SARA / BJERRE LAURSEN LAURA / ELSTRUP LAURSEN HELENA (Denmark)
  • 4th place: VIKTORIIA VAVILO / OLESHKO YULIIA / OSTAPIUK ANNA (Ukraine)
  • Bronze Medal: OVERLAND LEIF ANDERS / SOLEM SIRIL / BETTEN MARIT (Norway)
  • Silver Medal: SANSONE ANGELA / TURTURICI CLAUDIA / LORETO ROCCO (Italy)
  • OMC Team World Champion: QUESNE CLARA / SHERENKOVA BORBOUNKOV KATERINA / DE LA LLAVE FERRERES JOHANNA (France)

OMC BEST ZONE TEAM SENIOR LADIES FASHION

  • ITALY

OMC TEAM WORLD CHAMPIONS SENIOR LADIES PRESTIGE CUP

  • 5th place: ARCAY CALVIN LOUIS / CORREA  EMMANUEL / FELICIANO MIGUEL (Puerto Rico)
  • 4th place: STANLEY JOHN / O’DONNELL KELLEY / VECHERA SVITLANA (USA)
  • Bronze Medal: OLESHKO YULIIA / ORLOVSKA IRYNA / PROMSKA HANNA (Ukraine)
  • Silver Medal: CHRISTENSEN LOTTE CECILIE / HANSEN ANNE SOFIE / BLOCK PETERSEN TENNA (Denmark)
  • OMC Team World Champion: QUESNE CLARA / SHERENKOVA BORBOUNKOV KATERINA / DE LA LLAVE FERRERES JOHANNA (France)

For more information about OMC Hairworld 2022, please visit omchairworld.com

The post OMC Hairworld 2022: Meet the Winners! appeared first on EsteticaMagazine.com.